Diverse Group Australia Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). All employees and officers of Diverse Group Australia Pty Ltd (“DGA”, or “we” or “us”) are expected to comply with the Act DGA policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy applies to all our web pages at or accessible from www.diversegroupaustralia.com (the “Website”). It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (that is, information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) that may be collected as a result of your use of the Website.

Protecting your privacy is very important to DGA.  We are committed to maintaining the security of all personal information provided to DGA by visitors to; and users of our Website. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and manage this personal information.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • Your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

What information do we collect?
The Contact Us form on our Website may allow you to contact DGA for the purpose of:
Subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters and media releases;

  • Providing feedback about the Website;
  • Requesting general information;
  • Submitting your resume;
  • Downloading information about DGA; or
  • Making a general enquiry.

By sending such e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address and any other details you include in your email. This information is collected by us solely for the purpose of considering your application or dealing with your request. We may not be able to consider your application or deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other information via the Website.

What do we use personal information for?
Unless you agree otherwise, any personal details that you provide to us as a result of accessing the Website and sending us e-mails will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. We do not use or disclose personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing Personal Information
When you submit a resume to us through our Website, we will collect more specific personal information about you, such as your name, email address and telephone number, qualifications or career history. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and the types of jobs you are interested in. The personal information you provide to DGA via our Website will only be processed for the purpose of considering employment at DGA.

Disclosure of the information we collect
DGA may share personal information on a confidential basis with contractors performing services for DGA. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. DGA will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, DGA policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are permitted by law to do so.

Email Security
In line with our policy and email security, any e-mails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the content of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Security of Information
You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, DGA uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personal have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Access to personal data and right to rectification
You can gain access to the personal information DGA holds about you by sending a request on the Contact Us form on our Website. As DGA wishes to ensure the personal information it holds about you is complete, accurate and up to date, you have the right to send a request for rectification via the same form.

You may remove any personal information you provided to us by sending a request on the Contact Us form on our Website.

If you have a complaint or require further information about how DGA handles personal information or any privacy issues, please send a request on the Contact Us form on our Website.